The rules implemented by the CFPB aim to provide consumers with better tools and information when facing difficulty with mortgage loan obligations, and provide another layer of protection in the foreclosure process
The Act also requires a Notice of Default and Intention to Sale be filed (Ark. Code Ann. §18-50-104). The Notice of Default must be recorded in the property records, and must be mailed to the debtor and to junior lienholders of record. It must include a bold warning as follows: “YOU MAY LOSE YOUR PROPERTY IF YOU DO NOT TAKE IMMEDIATE ACTION.” It must provide the time https://loansolution.com/title-loans-tx/, date and place of sale; the recording information of the deed of trust or mortgage to be foreclosed; the names of the parties to the mortgage or deed of trust; the legal description and street address of the property; the default